CRBN

Active

Overview

CRBN is a paintball equipment brand that produces high-performance gear including goggles, apparel, protective items, and custom jerseys. It focuses on technical garments and accessories for paintball players, with products like the OPR goggle system rebranded from Base Paintball acquisition. The company operates an online store with US shipping and positions itself in the performance segment of the paintball market.156

History

CRBN was founded in 2015 in the United States. It acquired Base Paintball, rebranding products such as the Base goggle system to the CRBN OPR goggle with added color and lens options. The brand has expanded its lineup to include Zero Pro and SLD goggles featuring magnetic visors and enhanced breathability.6

Product Lines

Product LinePositioningPrice Range
OPR GogglesRebranded high-end goggle system$150 - $300
Zero Pro GogglesBreathable performance goggles$200 - $350
SLD GogglesComfort-focused goggle line$200 - $350
Custom JerseysTeam-specific apparel$100 - $200
Protective GearPlayer safety equipment$50 - $150
Training ApparelUltra-lightweight shorts and outerwear$40 - $100

Manufacturing

CRBN designs and manufactures its paintball equipment in the United States. Products are produced through Base Paintball Inc. in Chula Vista, CA. Specific details on in-house versus outsourced production beyond design and manufacturing claims are not specified.156

Notable Products

  • CRBN OPR Goggle - Rebranded Base goggle system available in multiple colors with additional lens options.
  • CRBN Zero Pro Goggle - Features phenomenal breathability, comfort, and magnetic visor.
  • CRBN SLD Goggle - Emphasizes breathability and introduces magnetic visor technology.
  • SC Short - Ultra-lightweight training short with polyamide/elastane blend and DWR coating.
  • Team Banner - 3.5' x 1.75' banner for team photos and display.

Reputation

CRBN is recognized among paintball enthusiasts for high-end technical garments, goggles with innovative features like magnetic visors, and breathability. Professionals note comfort and performance improvements in products like Zero Pro and SLD goggles. The brand maintains strong support through its online store and US-based operations, though specific criticisms are not detailed in available sources.56

Sources (6)
  1. https://crbnpaintball.com/pages/contact-us-usa
  2. https://crbnpaintball.com/products/team-banner
  3. https://crbnpaintball.com/pages/shipping-delivery
  4. https://crbnpaintball.com/products/sc-short-black
  5. https://crbnpaintball.com
  6. https://www.blackfridaypaintball.com/collections/carbon-paintball-masks